Privacy Policy

Chat Republic Games ("CRG") is committed to protecting Your privacy. CRG does not target its website or services to under 13 year olds, but does take measures to help protect those Users under 13. CRG respects the privacy of children, and does not collect any more personal information than reasonably necessary to enable them to participate in the activities offered in the Game. CRG shall comply with the Personal Data Act (523/1999) and other rules and regulations applicable to protection of privacy and personal information in force in Finland and internationally (e.g. so called COPPA rules in the USA) as well as good practices of personal data usage. By accessing and using the Game, You indicate your agreement with the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, please do not access and use the Game.

Information collected

CRG collects the following types of personal information online: email address, year of birth and gender. We also collect information automatically about your visit to our Website and use cookies to improve our services. The use of cookies provides benefits to You, such as eliminating the need for you to enter your password frequently during a session.

Use and Sharing of Information

The information we collect is used for fulfillment of a requested transaction, administering your account and for record keeping for marketing and for limited marketing activities, including electronic direct marketing, if any. We will only disclose personal information to other companies within our group of companies, business partners, purchasers of our business and suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf. We may also disclose this information to credit card agencies. With respect to the collection personal information from children in the Game, we do not have any agreements with outside organizations to collect or transfer personal information. We do not share children's personal information with anyone other than those who provide support for the operations of the Game. In the event of the sale of CRG or its assets your personal details may be disclosed to the purchaser. All third parties with whom we share information have agreed to maintain security and integrity of personal information

Parental review

Parents can review the information that we have collected from their children online, prevent the further use or maintenance of such information, or direct the deletion of their children's personal information by emailing us at the address mentioned here below.

Information Security

CRG shall take appropriate online and physical measures to prevent unauthorized access to, improper use of and the reasonable accuracy of your personal data submitted to CRG via the Game. We use various technologies, including, in certain instances, encryption, to ensure the high security standards. Any data that is stored on CRG's servers is treated as confidential and is not generally available to the public.

Accuracy of Information

CRG will on its own initiative, or at your request, free of charge, rectify or erase any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal information retained by CRG in connection with the Game. Please contact CRG by emailing us at the address mentioned here below to update and/or review your personal data and/or opt out of receiving marketing communications from CRG.

Changes

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. CRG will not reduce your rights under this Policy without your consent, and we expect most such changes will be minor. In the event that any material changes are made to the CRG's privacy practices, we will promptly make changes to this privacy policy that discloses the changes.

Contact

You are always encouraged to contact CRG. Our contact information is:

Chat Republic Games Oy
Helsinki, Finland

email: support@chat-republic.com

BY ACCESSING, DOWNLOADING OR UTILIZING THE SUPERSTAR RACING MULTIPLAYER ONLINE GAME ("GAME") YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS OF USE. TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET FORTH HEREIN FORM A LEGAL AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU ("YOU" OR "USER") AND CHAT REPUBLIC GAMES OY ("CRG" OR "WE"). IF YOU HAVE NOT YET REACHED THE AGE OF MAJORITY, YOU MUST HAVE YOUR PARENTS REVIEW TO THESE TERMS OF USE. [THE GAME IS NOT INTENDED FOR CHILDREN UNDER THIRTEEN (13) YEARS.]

THE GAME PROVIDED TO YOU UNDER THESE TERMS OF USE IS FOR YOUR PERSONAL AND NON-COMMERCIAL USE ONLY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS OF USE, DO NOT ACCESS, DOWNLOAD OR USE THE GAME.

Usage of Game, Subscription and Payment

To play the Game, you can access the Game from your Interenet browser or download the game client. For this, You are required to have an appropriate Internet connectivity. CRG shall not be liable for any fixed line, telephone or other costs that you may incur, and You acknowledge that CRG will not be liable for any network-related problems attributable to the operation of the Game.

The Game requires an automatic download and installation of software on your computer. You understand that for reasons that include, without limitation, system security, stability, and multiplayer interoperability, Game may need to automatically update, pre-load, create new versions or otherwise enhance the software and accordingly, the system requirements to use the software may change over time. Any material downloaded or otherwise obtained through the use of the Game is done at your own discretion and risk and you will be solely responsible for any damage to your computer system or loss of data that results from the download of any such material.

You can register into the Game and create a Game account ("Account"). After the registration you may obtain access to certain additional services and content ("Subscriptions") available. You agree to give correct personal information as the user of the Game and agree to use the Game only according prevailing legislation. You are solely responsible for all activity on your Account and for the security of your computer system. You may not reveal, share or otherwise allow others to use your password or Account. You agree that You are personally responsible for the use of your password and Account and for all of the communication and activity on the Game that results from use of your Account using your login name and password. You may not sell or charge others for the right to use your Account, or otherwise transfer your Account.

The basic version of the Game shall be provided to You free of charge. Additional levels and features to the basic version of the Game (including additional racing tracks for the gameplay etc.) may be provided to You for a fixed period (usually monthly or annual) non-refundable fee. Additional terms may apply in connection with provision and use of such additional features that will be provided with each such Subscription, and are automatically incorporated into the agreement between You and CRG. You understand that neither these Terms of Use nor the terms associated with a particular subscription entitles you to future updates, new versions or other enhancements and CRG may choose to provide such in its sole discretion.

As You provide any payment information (including, without limitation, payment services and accounts, and credit cards) for the purposes of purchasing Subscriptions or other fees, you represent and warrant that You are the authorized user of such payment method and authorize CRG to charge your credit card for any Subscription or other fees incurred by You. You agree to notify CRG promptly of any changes to your credit card account number, its expiration date and/or your billing address, and You agree to notify CRG promptly if your credit card expires or is canceled for any reason.

CRG reserves the right to change our fees or billing methods at any time and CRG will provide notice of any such change at the Game site. If any change is unacceptable to You, you may cancel your Account or a particular subscription at any time as described below, but CRG will not refund any fees that may have accrued to your Account before cancellation. If your use of Game is subject to any type of use or sales tax, CRG may also charge you for any such taxes, in addition to the subscription or other fees. As the Account holder, You are responsible for all charges incurred, including applicable taxes, and all purchases made by you or anyone that uses your Account, including your family or friends. [You can cancel your Subscriptions by delivering notice to the respective billing payment method provider in its own service.]

Accounts, including any Subscriptions, that are unused or passive for over one year, will be deleted without notification on a regular basis. You agree that all Subscriptions and virtual materials, if any, will be forfeited if your Account is terminated for any reason, in CRG's sole and absolute discretion, or if CRG discontinues providing the Game.

As the User, You shall not

You must not create and transmit any nasty, insulting, sexually explicit, racially disparaging, religiously disparaging or other inappropriate names or content or any other material which violates or infringes the contractual, personal, intellectual property or other rights of others, is abusive, harassing, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, violent or otherwise unpropriate, or trick, defraud or mislead other users. If doing so, CRG has the right to delete such content and materials from the Game without any notice and close your account (without any refund of the Subscription).

You must not upload or transmit or attempt to upload or to transmit viruses, Trojan horses, worms, spywares or any other harmful or dangerous material or any material that modifies, impairs, disrupts, or interferes the use, features, functions, or operations of the Game and/or Game related software or materials. You opy or adapt the object code of the Site's software, HTML, JavaScript or other code;

You must not use other software to gain an unfair advantage in our games. This includes automation tools, macros, bots, or auto-typers.

You must not use or attempt to use any cheats or errors which you find in our software. Any exploits which you find must be immediately reported to Chat Republic Games through Customer Support.

If, acting reasonably, we consider that our Terms of Use have or may have been breached, or that there has been fraudulent, unlawful or abusive activity, or that it is necessary in order to prevent or stop any harm or damage to us, to Superstar Racing Product, to other players or the general public, we may remove any or all accounts of Superstar Racing which we think are connected with the offender subject to such right of appeal as is specified on our website and/or restrict access to or delete CR dollars or other in-game currency and/or anything acquired by means of such currency. Such actions may result in loss of membership credit and/or loss of real money paid as part of any item / account trading or other prohibited transaction.

Grant of License

Subject to the terms, conditions and restrictions, CRG hereby grants to You a non-exclusive and non-transferable right to use only the executable version (no source code) of the Game and related softaware for your private use.

You agree not to use the contents of the Game for any other use or purpose. You further agree that you may not, and will not attempt to copy, distribute, transmit, broadcast, display, perform, reproduce, publish, licence, create derivative works from, transfer or sell any information or content of the Game to any other person. You may not reverse engineer, decompile, disassemble or modify the software or other processes related to the Game in any way. All intellectual property rights and those of persons providing content to the Game are fully reserved.

You are entitled to upgrades or updates of the Game provided by CRG at its sole discretion. All upgrades and updates are provided to You on a license exchange basis. You agree that by using an upgrade or update You voluntarily terminate your right to use any previous version. Upgrades and updates may be licensed to You by CRG with additional or different terms.

Intellectual Property

The Game is protected by copyright, trademarks and other laws, rules and treaties internationally. CRG retains ownership of the Game and the copies of the Game provided herewith. All materials including and relating into the Game, including, without limitation: graphics; layout; text; images; audio and/or video; designs; advertising; logos; domain names; trade names and marks and service marks and other copyrightable material (including source and object code); the "look and feel", the compilation and arrangement of the materials of the Game; (the "Game Content") are owned, controlled or licensed by CRG,a nd You are able to use the Game Content only according these Terms of Use. Third-party content providers own the copyright in content that is original to them. Chat Republic Games is trademark of CRG. All other trademarks and service marks appearing on the Game are the property of their respective owners. Use of any of CRG trademarks, service marks or names as "metatags" on other web sites is also prohibited.

Privacy

The information that you provide about yourself to CRG shall be used in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Such Privacy Policy does not apply to websites operated by third parties.

Third parties

CRG shall have no responsibility or liability for any advertising or links to or from the Game and for the material contained on third party sites or servers. You agree and acknowledge that you are solely responsible for evaluating any goods or services offered by us or by third parties via the Game and that CRG will not be party to or in any way responsible for possible transactions between you and third parties.

Disclaimer and Limitations

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, CRG MAKES NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION, EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED WITH RESPECT TO THE GAME, ITS QUALITY, PERFORMANCE, OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. AS A RESULT, THE GAME IS LICENSED "AS IS" AND YOU ARE ASSUMING THE ENTIRE RISK AS TO ITS QUALITY AND PERFORMANCE. ALL COMMUNICATION EXPRESSED OR MATERIALS MADE AVAILABLE BY THIRD PARTIES WHATSOEVER, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION OTHER USERS, IS SOLELY MADE BY THE RESPECTIVE AUTHOR(S) OR DISTRIBUTOR(S), AND CRG SHALL NOT GUARANTEE ANY ACCURACY OF SUCH COMMUNICATION AND MATERIALS.

IN NO EVENT SHALL CRG OR ITS PARTNERS BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, EXEMPLARY, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, INCLUDING LOST PROFIT DAMAGES ARISING FROM YOUR USE OF THE SERVICE IN ANY MANNER, EVEN IF YOU HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. THE FOREGOING LIMITATION OF LIABILITY SHALL APPLY TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW IN THE APPLICABLE JURISDICTION AND, REGARDLESS OF THE FORM OF THE ACTION, SHALL AT ALL TIMES BE LIMITED TO THE AMOUNT PAID, IF ANY, BY YOU TO CRG FOR THE GAME. YOU SPECIFICALLY AGREE AND UNDERSTAND THAT CRG IS NOT LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY SUBMISSIONS OR THE DEFAMATORY, OFFENSIVE, OR ILLEGAL CONDUCT OF ANY THIRD PARTY AND THAT YOU ALONE ACCEPT SUCH RISK OF HARM.

Your right or remedy regarding any problems or dissatisfaction with the Game is to deinstall it and discontinue your use of it. As it may be, some jurisdictions do not allow some of the exclusions or limitations as set forth above; hence, some of these exclusions or limitations may not apply to You.

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THE DISCLAIMERS, LIMITATIONS AND WAIVERS OF LIABILITY CONTAINED HEREIN WILL SURVIVE ANY TERMINATION OF YOUR ACCOUNT(S) OR ANY SERVICES.

Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless CRG, its affiliates, licensors, partners and subcontractors from all liabilities, claims and expenses, including attorneys' fees, arising from or related to your breach of these Terms of Use or portion hereof, or any act or omission by you relating the Game. CRG reserves the right to assume its own defense and/or control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you hereunder.

Support

CRG shall have no obligation to provide support or maintenance for the Game under this Agreement. CRG may, at its sole discretion, provide limited technical support for the Game.

Term and Termination

This Agreement shall govern the license to download, access and utilize the (including without limitation software, game client and media) during the term of this agreement. CRG shall have the right to, at its sole discretion, decide upon provision of the Game and making it available to You. CRG shall have right to terminate the agreement with You with immediate effect if You fail to comply with any of the terms and conditions set forth herein.

You may terminate this Agreement at any time by ceasing to use the Game or by written notice to CRG. You understand and agree that the cancellation of your Account or a particular Subscription is your sole right and remedy with respect to any dispute with CRG.


Applicable Law and Settlement of Disputes

This Agreement shall be governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of Finland excluding its choice of law provisions. All disputes relating to the Game and this Agreement shall be settled at District Court of Helsinki, Finland having the sole jurisdiction.

CRG reserves the right to update these Terms of Use from time to time without notice to you.

For further inquiries please email support@chat-republic.com.

Chat Republic Games Oy Helsinki, Finland

Copyright © 2011 Chat Republic Games